0

Privacy policy

Happy Little Hippy respects the privacy of it’s website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete privacy with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, it’s purpose and the possibility’s to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Who are we

Our website address is: https://www.happylittlehippy.com.

website content

All images, brands, text, illustrations, products, video and music and all technical applications that can be used to operate this website and more generally all the components used on this website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property. Any reproduction, repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, or all or part of it, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the author may not take immediate action against any infringement, can not be considerate as a tactic consent, nor a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing party.

Management of website

For the proper use of the site the controller may at any time make the site currently unavailable in order to preform updates.

Reactions

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the response form, the IP address of the visitor and the browser user agent to help detect spam.

An anonymous string, created on the basis of your e-mail address (this is also called a hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service if you use it. The privacy policy page can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your response is approved, your profile picture will be publicly visible in the context of your response.

Contact forms

Cookies

When you leave a comment on our site, you can indicate whether we can store your name, your e-mail address and website in a cookie. We do this for your convenience so that you do not need to re-enter this information for a new response. These cookies are valid for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we store a temporary cookie to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal information and will be deleted as soon as you close your browser.

Once you log in, we will save some cookies in connection with your login information and screen display options. Login cookies are valid for 2 days and cookies for screen display options 1 year. If you select “Remember me”, your login will be saved for 2 weeks. Once you log out of your account, login cookies are removed.

When you change or publish a message, an additional cookie is stored by your browser. This cookie does not contain personal data and only contains the post ID of the article that you have edited. This cookie expired after a day.

Embedded content from other websites

Messages on this site may contain embedded (embedded) content (for example, videos, images, messages, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor had visited this other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third party tracking and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including the interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

Analytics

With whom we share your data

How long we save your data

When you leave a comment, that reaction and the metadata of that reaction are kept forever. In this way we can automatically recognize and approve follow-up reactions instead of moderating them.

For users who registered on our website (if applicable), we also store personal information in their user profile. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (the username can not be changed). Website administrators can also view and change this information.

What rights you have about your data

If you have an account on this site or you have left comments, you can request an export file of your personal data that we have from you, including all data that you have provided us. You may also request that we remove any personal data that we have from you. This does not contain any data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Responses from visitors can be guided through an automated spam detection service.